Programme

We are pleased to retain the essential elements of our traditional EMAG conference series, including outstanding invited speakers, a snapshot of ‘cutting edge’ contributed research talks and a wide-ranging exhibition.

The compressed format has been designed to accommodate the pressures of working from home and the constraints of our overseas speakers. Core sessions will run between 1400 and 1730 each afternoon, comprising 30-minute invited talks and a selection of ‘flash-style’ contributed talks. A plenary talk will also be presented on Tuesday evening, followed by an online informal social event.

We have always enjoyed strong support from the industrial community and are grateful that this has continued in EMAG2020. Our programme is complemented by an online exhibition that can be browsed in your own time. Within the exhibition software platform, you will be able to contact and interact with our sponsors directly.

All contributed talks will be in the ‘flash’ style and presenters were offered an optional online poster presentation alongside the online exhibition. Note that posters need not be manned, although there will be a mechanism for delegates to contact presenters directly.  We hope that your presentation – and the conference – runs smoothly but please do consider that the conference format is new to the EMAG2020 team and that a hiccup-free experience is not guaranteed!

   
Monday 6 July 

14:00

 

Welcome 
Donald MacLaren, (University of Glasgow, UK)

   

Session 1
Chairs: Miryam Arredondo-Arechavala & Donald MacLaren

14:05

 

(Invited) New phase contrast and diffractive imaging methods enabled by 4D-STEM
Colin Ophus, (Berkeley Lab, USA)

14:35

 

Q & A

14:45

 

HOLZ-STEM Investigations of ceramic thin films via direct electron detection
Thomas Macgregor, (University of Glasgow, UK)

14:50


 

Blind source separation in SPED datasets: machine learning assisted phase and orientation determination in multilayer oxide electronic thin film devices
Alexander Zintler, (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany)

14:55

 

On the magnetism of the Heusler Co2FeSi influenced by adjacent iron layers investigated using DPC
Daniela Ramermann, (Bielefeld University, Germany)

15:00

 

Low dose scanning transmission electron microscopy techniques to examine Small molecular crystals
Mark S'ari, (University of Leeds, UK)

15:05

 

Development of Fast Pixelated STEM Detector and its Applications using 4-Dimensional Dataset
Takeo Sasaki, (JEOL UK Ltd, UK)

15:15

 

Q&A

15:25

 

Break

   

Session 2
Chairs: Ana Sanchez & Sarah Harper

15:45

 

(Invited) Direct electron detection in electron energy loss spectroscopy
Mitra Taheri, (Johns Hopkins University, USA)

16:15

 

Q&A

16:25


 

Quantitative electron ptychography of sub-stoichiometric metal-oxide nanoparticle catalysts combined with HAADF-STEM atom counting
Emanuela Liberti, (University of Oxford, UK)

16:30

 

Structure determination of nano-precipitates found in La-doped SrTiO3 using 3D precession electron diffraction
Ercin Duran, (The University of Manchester, UK)

16:35

 

Imaging polymer crystallinity and grain boundaries with STEM ptychography
Hui Luo, (University of Oxford, UK)

16:40

 

Transforming transmission electron microscopy with MerlinEM electron counting detector
Matus Krajnak, (Quantum Detectors Ltd, UK)

16:50

 

Q&A

17:15

 

Close 

     
   
Tuesday 7 July 

13:00

 

Exhibition and Poster Viewing

14:00

 

Session 3
Chairs: Mike Dixon & Andy Brown

14:05


 

(Invited) Momentum-resolved STEM opportunities for dedicated contrast formation in electron microscopy of hard and soft matter
Knut Muller Caspary (Ernst Ruska Centre, Jullich, Germany)

14:35

 

Q&A

14:45


 

Enhancing the performance of hybrid pixel detectors for high-energy transmission electron microscopy by using high-z sensors
Kirsty Paton, (University of Glasgow, UK)

14:50

 

Coherent phase control of ultrashort electron pulses by traveling optical waves
Armin Feist, (University of Göttingen, Germany)

14:55

 

High frame rate readout modes for CMOS based Direct Electron detectors
Barnaby Levin, (Direct Electron LP, USA)

15:00

 

Ultrafast nano-imaging of the order parameter in a structural phase transition
Thomas Danz, (University of Goettingen, Germany)

15:05

 

The Cheetah: The Direct Electron detector for electron microscopy
Yemliha Bilal Kalyoncu, (Amsterdam Scientific Instruments,  Netherlands)

15:15

 

Q&A

15:25

 

Break

   

Session 4
Chairs: Jun Yuan & Larry Stoter

15:45

 

(Invited) Imaging light elements in beam sensitive materials using electron ptychography
Peter Nellist (University of Oxford, UK) 

16:15

 

Q&A

16:25

 

Precession electron diffraction using a direct electron detector
Ian MacLaren, (University of Glasgow, UK)

16:30

 

Defect domain microstructure in UiO-66(Hf) revealed by scanning electron diffraction
Sean Collins, (University of Leeds, UK)

16:35

 

Ptychographic phase imaging of heavy and light atoms in battery materials
Weixin Song, (University of Oxford, UK)

16:40

 

BRUKER QUANTAX : Unique tools for nanoanalysis
Heath Young, (Bruker, UK)

16:50

 

Low-dose and high-speed in-situ TEM with the K3 IS camera
Stephen Mick (Gatan Inc., USA)

17:00

 

Q & A

17:15

 

Close



19:00

 

Session 5: Plenary
Chair: Andy Brown

(Plenary) Ptychography - an old name for a modern revolution in imaging
John Rodenburg (University of Sheffield, UK)

19:45

 

Q & A

     
   
Wednesday 8 July 

13:00

 

Exhibition and Poster Viewing

14:00

 

Session 6
Chairs: Laura Clark & Miryam Arredondo-Arechavala

14:05

 

(Invited) Lorentz microscopy using pixelated electron detectors
Stephen McVitie (University of Glasgow, UK)

14:35

 

Q & A

14:45

 

Low-dose off-axis holography for biological specimens
Christopher Edgcombe, (University of Cambridge, UK)

14:50


 

Thermomagnetic behaviour of an annealed FEBID-grown cobalt nanopattern examined by off-axis electron holography
Trevor Almeida, (University of Glasgow, UK)

14:55

 

Energy-filtered secondary electron imaging for the study of degradation processes in paintings
Pokorna Mika, (ISI CAS, Czech Republic)

15:00

 

Characterisation of pores in additively manufactured Ti by serial FIB sectioning
Joanne Sharp, (University of Sheffield, UK)

15:05

 

Advanced Direct Detection cameras
Bob Monteverde, (Direct Electron, USA)

15:15

 

Q&A

15:25

 

Break

   

Session 7
Chairs: Conny Rodenburg & Jun Yuan

15:45

 

(Invited) Direct electron detectors for diffraction studies in the scanning electron microscope
Carol Trager-Cowan (University of Strathlyde, UK)

16:15

 

Q&A

16:25

 

Study of PHA producing cyanobacteria by cryo-SEM
KateĊ™ina Mrázová, (Institute of Scientific Instruments of the CAS, v. v. i., Czech Republic)

16:30 


 

Exploring materials with higher acuity electron backscatter diffraction– a combined approach using new machine learning algorithms and direct detectors in the scanning electron microscope
Ben Britton, (Imperial College London, UK)

16:35
 

 

Advances in speed and resolution with Direct Electron EBSD
Fulin Wang, (UC Santa Barbara, USA)

16:40

 

Direct calibration of retractable annular BSE detector
Radim Skoupy, (Institute of Scientific Instruments of the CAS, v. v. i., Czech Republic)

16:45

 

Latest developments in EDS and EBSD
David Westmoreland, (Oxford Instruments, UK)

16:55

 

FocalPlane, a new microscopy community site for developers and researchers
Christos Kyprianou, (FocalPlane ,UK)

17:05

 

Q&A

17:30

 

Close


Key dates

Abstract submission deadline [extended]:

7 June 2020

Registration deadline:

5 July 2020